We’re all familiar with almonds. Many of us were probably made to eat soaked almonds every morning by our mothers or other female relatives when we were children. Some of us (like me) may even have protested loudly at having to do so (children, I tell you!). But, as is usually the case, there was and is a good reason behind this practice. For example, did you know that continuing this practice into helps lower cholesterol, prevent cancer, prevent birth defects, give energy boosts and much much more? No wonder, then, that this humble little food is actually considered a superfood that can benefit your health, skin and hair.
Winter is here!
How do you know? Well, your skin is going to be the first to feel it. The harsh cold and bitter winds are going to be here soon and then there goes the soft and supple skin you’ve been maintaining for the entire year.
So what’s going to come to your rescue? The answer is Shea Butter.
Seaweed is something new to us Indians. Those of us who are fond of Chinese, Japanese or Korean cuisine may be familiar with it, but otherwise we haven’t really thought about it either in terms of food or in terms of, you guessed it, skin care. In fact, some of you may even find the look of seaweed a bit off-putting.
The qualities seaweed has and the wonders it can do for your skin have people even labelling it a superfood. So, without further ado, let’s take a look at some of what seaweed brings to your skin care regime.
Winter is upon us and that means all sorts of health issues including bad moods, skin problems and an immune system that can be quite weak. While the moods and the immunity might remain a problem, you can deal with dry skin quite easily. All you need is cocoa butter.
Aloe Vera is a plant that can be found in many households – and no wonder, how much we know about its benefits. Whether you’re suffering from acne or sunburn, aloe vera is the perfect remedy. But its benefits aren’t restricted to just these two situations.
Aloe Vera has been known by many names throughout history. The Egyptians called it the ‘plant of immortality’. In India, it has many names in all the different languages – in Telugu, it is known as ‘Kalabanda’, in Hindi, ‘Ghritkumari’, in Malayalam, ‘Kumari’, in Tamil, ‘Katralai’, in Marathi, ‘Koraphada’ and in Kannada, ‘Lolisara’.
Read on and find out how this favourite can help you.
Of late, you’ve probably noticed a lot of skin care products mentioning argan oil as a key ingredient. If you’re like me, you’ve probably wondered what this thing is and why it’s getting so much publicity. So, for inquiring minds, here’s the lowdown.
Argan oil is extracted from the kernel of the fruit of argan trees in Morocco. Sounds exotic, no? The oil is also referred to as ‘liquid gold’, adding to its exotic persona. Let’s take a look at what it can do.